Registration and all conference programs will be held on the campus of Montana State University in the Strand Union Building and Library. Here is the campus map. Please let us know if you have questions about the program, travel or getting around (OR2018Bozeman@gmail.com).

See you on the second floor of the Strand Union Building (SUB)

Please join the community in open note taking during the conference session. 

Conference Agenda

Program PDF

Session Overview

3:00 pm to 7:30 pm

IM01: Informal Meet-ups in the MSU Library
Location: MSU Library
Chair: Leila Belle Sterman, Montana State University

Community meet-ups on Sunday before OR2018 begins. Informal, open to all.

8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Registration

10:30 am to 11:00 am

Morning Tea & Coffee

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Valkyrie: Valkyrie Code Read

Location: 

Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)

Fedora: Using and Extending Fedora

Location: 

Room 235  (Student Union Building)

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Lunch, on your own

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Fedora: Using and Extending Fedora

Location: 

Room 235  (Student Union Building)

Sherpa: Using the v2.Sherpa Object Retrieval API
Location: 

Room 236  (Student Union Building)

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Fedora: Using and Extending Fedora

Location: 

Room 235  (Student Union Building)

Sherpa: Using the v2.Sherpa Object Retrieval API

Location: 

Room 236  (Student Union Building)

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Welcome Reception: Welcome Reception and Ideas Challenge Launch

Location: Jam

Come learn about the Ideas Challenge while enjoying drinks and light snacks in historic downtown Bozeman.

8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Registration

8:45 am to 10:30 am

Opening Plenary: Casey Fiesler “Growing Their Own: Building an Archive and a Community for Fanfiction”
Location: Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Claire Knowles, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Evviva Weinraub, Northwestern University

Growing Their Own: Building an Archive and a Community for Fanfiction

10:30 am to 11:00 am

Morning Tea & Coffee

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

GT01: Samvera
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)

Chair: David Schober, Northwestern University

GT03: Improving Access & Reuse through Infrastructure
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)

Chair: Adam Field, Jisc

GT02: Building Community – COAR & Altmetrics
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Elin Stangeland, University of Oslo

DT01: Metadata mastery
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Arwen Hutt, University of California, San Diego
Chair:  Elizabeth Krznarich, ORCID

Tools and techniques for managing, maneuvering and improving metadata

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Lunch, provided – Ballroom Hallway

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm

GT04: National & Next Gen Repositories
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Torsten Reimer, British Library

TF01: Research Data & Digital Preservation
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Hannah Frost, Stanford University Libraries
Chair: Pedro Principe, University of Minho

The sustainable use of digital repository software for the preservation of research data and cultural heritage.

GT06: Preserving, Accessing, and Reusing Cultural Heritage Repositories
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)

Chair: Justin Shanks, Montana State University Library

GT05: Limitations, Possibilities, Relevancy, and Transforming Institutional Repositories
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Sara Mannheimer, Montana State University

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea & Coffee

Location: Ballroom B  (Student Union Building)

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

GT09: Are you going to preserve that? Curation, Choice, and Lessons Learned.
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: David Minor, UC San Diego

GT07: Sustaining Open Access & Open Science
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: José Carvalho, University of Minho

GT08: The existential question: What is a Repository?
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Kenning Arlitsch, Montana State University

DT02: Carnival of clever tips & tools
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Collin Brittle, Emory University
Chair: Hardy Joseph Pottinger IV, University of California Los Angeles

Novel tech tips and tools spanning a variety of topics

5:10 pm to 6:10 pm

MM01: Minute Madness
Location: Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Michele Mennielli, DuraSpace
Chair: John Adewale Ajao, University Of California, Santa Barbara

6:30 pm to 7:30 pm

ES01: Welcome Reception
Location: Ballroom A (Student Union Building)

8:00 am to 9:00 am

Breakfast, provided in Ballroom Hallway

Location:  Ballroom B  (Student Union Building)

8:30 am to 5:00 pm

Registration

9:00 am to 10:30 am

GT12: We’ve been doing this for a long time – stories of long-term sustainability
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Sarah Shreeves, University of Arizona

TF02: Open Source Code Sustainability
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Karen Estlund, Pennsylvania State University
Chair: Rosalyn Metz, Emory University

Sustainability of open source software systems

GT11: It’s all coming together – three tales of community, coming together, and harvesting
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Terrence W Brady, Georgetown University Library

GT10: Preservation – Integration, Infrastructure, Workflows, and an Agenda
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Leila Belle Sterman, Montana State University

10:30 am to 11:00 am

Morning Tea & Coffee

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

GT28: Building Preservation Standards and Recognizing Issues with Collections as Data
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Declan Fleming, UC San Diego

GT15: Let’s get together and put it all together
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Eloy Rodrigues, Universidade do Minho

GT14: Reaching Out
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Heather Martelle, Montana State University

DT03: Savvy systems & architecture alchemy
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Esme Cowles, Princeton
Chair: Elizabeth Krznarich, ORCID

High-level overviews of the latest and greatest in repository systems and software architecture

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Lunch, provided 

Software Preservation Brown Bag
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Sam Meister, Educopia Institute

Brown Bags: Lunch Meet Ups
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm

GT17: So, you want to engage in digital preservation?
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Courtney Mumma, Texas Digital Library

TF03: Infrastructures & new open technologies and standards
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Peter Sefton, University of Technology Sydney
Chair: Claire Knowles, University of Edinburgh

GT18: Islandora Unboxed and Fedora’s story of an API Spec
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Neil Stephen Jefferies, University of Oxford

GT16: DRAS-TIC, ORCID, and Spotlight
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Sarah Potvin, Texas A&M

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea & Coffee
Location: Ballroom B  (Student Union Building)

3:30 pm to 5:30 pm

GT20: Taking Data to the Next Level
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Holly Mercer, University of Tennessee

GT21: Developing like you live in the Future – Re-architecting Avalon, Accessing AV, and minimizing dev workspaces
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Evviva Weinraub, Northwestern University

GT19: Sense & Sustainability
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Dermot Frost, Trinity College Dublin

GT22: Two Great Tastes: Fedora & CLAW
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: John Adewale Ajao, University Of California, Santa Barbara

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm

ES02: Gala Dinner
Location: The Emerson Ballroom

8:00 am to 9:00 am

Breakfast, provided in Ballroom Hallway

Location:  Ballroom B  (Student Union Building)

8:30 am to 3:30 pm

Registration

9:00 am to 10:30 am

TF04: Community, governance & new audiences
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: William J. Nixon, University of Glasgow
Chair: Kathleen Shearer, COAR – Confederation of Open Access Repositories

10:30 am to 11:00 am

Morning Tea & Coffee

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

GT29: Repository Rodeo
Location:  Ballroom A  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Jon W. Dunn, Indiana University

GT27: Open ONI for Newspapers
Location:  Ballroom C  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Karen Estlund, Pennsylvania State University
Chair: Karen Estlund, Penn State

GT24: Research Data Standards & Education
Location:  Ballroom D  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Kai Wörner, Universität Hamburg

GT26: 50 Shades of DSpace
Location:  Room 233  (Student Union Building)
Chair: Sarah Molloy, Queen Mary University of London

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Lunch, provided 

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm

Ideas Challenge Presentations
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Adam Field, Jisc
Chair: Rosalyn Metz, Emory University

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Afternoon Tea & Coffee
Location: Ballroom B  (Strand Union Building)

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Closing Plenary: Asaf Bartov “The free culture movement and traditional memory institutions – frenemies or love story waiting to happen?”
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Evviva Weinraub, Northwestern University
Chair: Claire Knowles, University of Edinburgh

Closing plenary from free culture activist Asaf Bartov.