All conference programs will be held on the campus of Montana State University in the Strand Union Ballrooms. Please let us know if you have questions about the program, travel or getting around (OR2018Bozeman@gmail.com).

 

Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 03/Jun/2018
3:00pm
 
7:30pm
IM01: Informal Meet-ups in the MSU Library
Location: MSU Library
Chair: Leila Belle Sterman, Montana State University

Community meet-ups on Sunday before OR18 begins. Informal, open to all.
Date: Monday, 04/Jun/2018
8:00am
 
5:00pm
Registration
9:00am
 
10:30am
DSpace Rest API: Getting Started with the DSpace 7 REST API Fedora: Using and Extending Fedora Natl. Data Service: Building a National Data Service PolarisOS:: the next generation of open source repository Sustaining & Exploring: Samvera, exploring the community and its sustainable hosted and custom digital repository solutions SWORDv3: Technical and Community Workshop Wikimedia: Workshop
10:30am
 
11:00am
Morning Tea
11:00am
 
12:30pm
DSpace Rest API: Getting Started with the DSpace 7 REST API Fedora: Using and Extending Fedora Natl. Data Service: Building a National Data Service PolarisOS:: the next generation of open source repository SWORDv3: Technical and Community Workshop Valkyrie: Valkyrie Code Read Wikimedia: Workshop
12:30pm
 
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
 
3:00pm
DSpace 7 Angular UI: Getting Started with the DSpace 7 Angular UI Engaging Liaisons: Engaging Liaison Librarians in the Data Deposit Workflow: Starting the Conversation Fedora: Using and Extending Fedora Natl. Data Service: Building a National Data Service RedBox: Introducing RedBox 2 Sherpa: Using the v2.Sherpa Object Retrieval API Wiki Editing Workshop
3:30pm
 
5:00pm
DSpace 7 Angular UI: Getting Started with the DSpace 7 Angular UI Engaging Liaisons: Engaging Liaison Librarians in the Data Deposit Workflow: Starting the Conversation Fedora: Using and Extending Fedora Natl. Data Service: Building a National Data Service RedBox: Introducing RedBox 2 Sherpa: Using the v2.Sherpa Object Retrieval API Wiki Editing Workshop
6:00pm
 
8:00pm
Welcome Reception: Welcome Reception and Ideas Challenge Launch
Location: Jam

Come learn about the Ideas Challenge while enjoying drinks and light snacks in historic downtown Bozeman.
Date: Tuesday, 05/Jun/2018
8:00am
 
5:00pm
Registration
8:45am
 
10:30am
Opening Plenary: Casey Fiesler “Growing Their Own: Building an Archive and a Community for Fanfiction”
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Claire Knowles, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Evviva Weinraub, Northwestern University

Growing Their Own: Building an Archive and a Community for Fanfiction
10:30am
 
11:00am
Morning Tea
11:00am
 
12:30pm
GT01: Samvera
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: David Schober, Northwestern University
GT03: Improving Access & Reuse through Infrastructure
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: Adam Field, Jisc
GT02: Building Community – COAR & Altmetrics
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Elin Stangeland, University of Oslo
DT01: Metadata mastery
Location: Room 233
Chair: Arwen Hutt, University of California, San Diego
Chair: Elizabeth Krznarich, ORCID

Tools and techniques for managing, maneuvering and improving metadata
12:30pm
 
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
 
3:00pm
GT04: National & Next Gen Repositories
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Torsten Reimer, British Library
TF01: Research Data & Digital Preservation
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: Hannah Frost, Stanford University Libraries
Chair: Pedro Principe, University of Minho

The sustainable use of digital repository software for the preservation of research data and cultural heritage.
GT06: Preserving, Accessing, and Reusing Cultural Heritage Repositories
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Justin Shanks, Montana State University Library
GT05: Limitations, Possibilities, Relevancy, and Transforming Institutional Repositories
Location: Room 233
Chair: Sara Mannheimer, Montana State University
3:00pm
 
3:30pm
Afternoon Tea
3:30pm
 
5:00pm
GT09: Are you going to preserve that? Curation, Choice, and Lessons Learned.
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: David Minor, UC San Diego
GT07: Sustaining Open Access & Open Science
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: José Carvalho, University of Minho
GT08: The existential question: What is a Repository?
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Kenning Arlitsch, Montana State University
DT02: Carnival of clever tips & tools
Location: Room 233
Chair: Collin Brittle, Emory University
Chair: Hardy Joseph Pottinger IV, University of California Los Angeles

Novel tech tips and tools spanning a variety of topics
5:10pm
 
6:10pm
MM01: Minute Madness
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Michele Mennielli, DuraSpace
Chair: John Adewale Ajao, University Of California, Santa Barbara
6:30pm
 
7:30pm
ES01: Welcome Reception
Location: Ballroom A
Date: Wednesday, 06/Jun/2018
8:30am
 
5:00pm
Registration
9:00am
 
10:30am
GT12: We’ve been doing this for a long time – stories of long-term sustainability
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Sarah Shreeves, University of Arizona
TF02: Open Source Code Sustainability
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: Karen Estlund, Pennsylvania State University
Chair: Rosalyn Metz, Emory University

Sustainability of open source software systems
GT11: It’s all coming together – three tales of community, coming together, and harvesting
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Terrence W Brady, Georgetown University Library
GT10: Preservation – Integration, Infrastructure, Workflows, and an Agenda
Location: Room 233
Chair: Imma Subirats, Food and Agriculture Organization
10:30am
 
11:00am
Morning Tea
11:00am
 
12:30pm
GT15: Let’s get together and put it all together
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Eloy Rodrigues, Universidade do Minho
GT13: How can we sustain research data long term – managing identities, shared services, and the perspective of smaller institutions
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: Julie Rudder, UNC Chapel Hill
GT14: Reaching Out
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Heather Martelle, Montana State University
DT03: Savvy systems & architecture alchemy
Location: Room 233
Chair: Esme Cowles, Princeton
Chair: Elizabeth Krznarich, ORCID

High-level overviews of the latest and greatest in repository systems and software architecture
12:30pm
 
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
 
3:00pm
GT17: So, you want to engage in digital preservation?
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Courtney Mumma, Texas Digital Library
TF03: Infrastructures & new open technologies and standards
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: Peter Sefton, University of Technology Sydney
Chair: Claire Knowles, University of Edinburgh
GT18: Islandora Unboxed and Fedora’s story of an API Spec
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Neil Stephen Jefferies, University of Oxford
GT16: DRAS-TIC, ORCID, and Spotlight
Location: Room 233
Chair: Sarah Potvin, Texas A&M
3:00pm
 
3:30pm
Afternoon Tea
3:30pm
 
5:30pm
GT20: Taking Data to the Next Level
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Holly Mercer, University of Tennessee
GT21: Developing like you live in the Future – Re-architecting Avalon, Accessing AV, and minimizing dev workspaces
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: Evviva Weinraub, Northwestern University
GT19: Sense & Sustainability
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Dermot Frost, Trinity College Dublin
GT22: Two Great Tastes: Fedora & CLAW
Location: Room 233
Chair: John Adewale Ajao, University Of California, Santa Barbara
6:30pm
 
9:30pm
ES02: Gala Dinner
Location: The Emerson Ballroom
Date: Thursday, 07/Jun/2018
8:30am
 
3:30pm
Registration
9:00am
 
10:30am
GT23: The greatness of a community is most accurately measured by the compassionate actions of its members.
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Michele Mennielli, DuraSpace
TF04: Community, governance & new audiences
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: William J. Nixon, University of Glasgow
Chair: Kathleen Shearer, COAR – Confederation of Open Access Repositories
GT25: Downsizing, organizing, and communities – Information architecture, surviving transitions, and community building
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Ryan Steans, Northwestern University
GT24: Research Data Standards & Education
Location: Room 233
Chair: Kai Wörner, Universität Hamburg
10:30am
 
11:00am
Morning Tea
11:00am
 
12:30pm
GT29a: Repository Rodeo
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Tom Cramer, Stanford University
GT27: Open ONI for Newspapers
Location: Ballroom C
Chair: Karen Estlund, Pennsylvania State University
Chair: Karen Estlund, Penn State
GT28: Building Preservation Standards and Recognizing Issues with Collections as Data
Location: Ballroom D
Chair: Declan Fleming, UC San Diego
GT26: 50 Shades of DSpace
Location: Room 233
Chair: Sarah Molloy, Queen Mary University of London
12:30pm
 
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
 
2:30pm
Ideas Challenge Presentations
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Adam Field, Jisc
Chair: Rosalyn Metz, Emory University
2:30pm
 
3:00pm
Afternoon Tea
3:00pm
 
4:30pm
Closing Plenary: Asaf Bartov “The free culture movement and traditional memory institutions – frenemies or love story waiting to happen?”
Location: Ballroom A
Chair: Evviva Weinraub, Northwestern University
Chair: Claire Knowles, University of Edinburgh

Closing plenary from free culture activist Asaf Bartov.